Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

All material © 2012-2016 IVYPOINTLLC and How To Import Kit. All rights reserved. All trademarks property of their respective owners. IVYPOINTLLC and How To Import Kit cannot be held liable for any decision or investment you do or do not make based on the information provided.

The information within How To Import Kit inclusive of all supplements and any and all materials provided (“the Kit”) is provided “as is” without any representation or warranties, express or implied. IVYPOINTLLC and How To Import Kit make no representations or warranties in relation to the information provided. While the Kit aims to provide as timely and accurate information as possible, no claims, promises, or guarantees are made regarding the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of the Kit, and any liability for errors and omissions in the contents of the Kit is expressly disclaimed. Certain links within the Kit connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom IVYPOINTLLC and How To Import Kit have no control. No representations are made as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how IVYPOINTLLC uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website.

IVYPOINTLLC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information or more:

  • name and job title
  • contact information
  • payment information through PayPal or WEPAY
  • demographic information such as postcode, academic information and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may use the information for market research.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We will never sell or lease your information to third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Matching Web Site Usage Information and Personal Information

Web Site Usage Information, alone, is tracked in aggregate form, not at an individual user level, and is not uniquely identifying. However, we may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both Personal Information and Web Site Usage Information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties. We may also analyze user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Web Site and e-mails, both on an individual basis and in the aggregate.

Any or all of these activities with regard to Web Site Usage Information may be performed on our behalf by our services providers.

How will ivypoint tutoring, management, and other employee application information be used?

To assess your skills, qualifications and interests against our career opportunities;
To verify your information and conduct reference checks;
To conduct background checks if you are offered a job;
To communicate with you and inform you of career opportunities;
To create and submit reports as required by law or regulation;
To improve our recruitment process; and
Legal defense as necessary

If you accept employment with IVYPOINTLLC the information collected will become part of your employment record and will be used for employment purposes.

Your Choices

You can choose what types of Application Information, if any, to submit. Submitting your Application Information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to submit your Application Information, our ability to consider you as a candidate may be limited. We will ask for your consent before we obtain additional information from third party agencies, and will, where required by law, notify you of the information received from those third parties.

Who may access your data?

IVYPOINTLLC employees, affiliated companies or entities acting on behalf of the IVYPOINTLLC process Application Information for the purposes listed above. IVYPOINTLLC takes appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to protect Application Information. Affiliate companies or entities acting on behalf of IVYPOINTLLC with whom we share your Application Information will be bound by terms of confidentiality and this Policy.

Does IVYPOINTLLC keep your data?

Application Information is retained in accordance with local law. We may also retain Application Information to consider you for other jobs for which you may be qualified.

Contacting Us

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email care [at] howtoimportkit dot com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

IVYPOINTLLC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 16, 2010.

Terms of Service

Access to and use of the Site is subject to the following terms and conditions (“Terms”) and all applicable laws. By accessing any areas of the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you do not agree to all of the Terms, please refrain from using the Site. Our company, IVYPOINTLLC may revise these Terms from time to time by updating this Web page. Your use of our Site following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Terms as changed. If any change is unacceptable to you, your only recourse is to terminate your use of the Site. IVYPOINTLLC may also change, move portions of, delete portions of, or add to the Site from time to time. Your continued use of the Site indicates your acknowledgement of and agreement to any such modifications.

You agree and continue to agree to use the Site in a manner consistent with all applicable laws and regulations and in accordance with the terms and conditions set out below. IVYPOINTLLC reserves the right to block or terminate any user membership for any reason whatsoever.

Copyright

No material from IVYPOINTLLC or any website operated, licensed, or controlled by IVYPOINTLLC may be reproduced, duplicated, republished, posted, transmitted, uploaded or distributed in any way. The content organization, graphics, design, magnetic translation, compilation, and other matters related to the Site are protected under applicable copyrights, trademarks, and other proprietary rights. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of IVYPOINTLLC copyright and other proprietary rights. For purposes of this Agreement, the use of any such material on any other website or networked computer environment is prohibited. You recognize that IVYPOINTLLC remains the owner of the posted materials, and that you do not attain any of those ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material.

Warranty Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

THE SITE, ANY SERVICE OFFERED ON OR THROUGH THE SITE, AND THE ENTIRE CONTENTS AND SOFTWARE ON THE SITE, ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER. IVYPOINTLLC EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND ANY WARRANTIES ARISING OUT OF COURSE OF PERFORMANCE OR COURSE OF DEALING. PETERSON’S MAKES NO WARRANTY OR GUARANTY THAT THE CONTENTS OF THE SITE ARE COMPLETE, ERROR-FREE, OR THAT THE SITE WILL OPERATE IN A MANNER THAT IS SECURE (UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED), UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, OR THAT THE SITE IS OR WILL BE MAINTAINED FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL CODE. IT IS UP TO YOU TO TAKE ANY AND ALL PRECAUTIONS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION YOU ACCESS AND USE FROM THE SITE IS FREE OF SUCH ITEMS AS VIRUSES, WORMS, TROJAN HORSES AND OTHER ITEMS OF A DESTRUCTIVE NATURE. CHANGES MAY BE MADE TO THE CONTENTS AND SOFTWARE ON THE SITE, AND THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES DESCRIBED WITHIN OR OFFERED ON THE SITE, AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE. PETERSON’S USES REASONABLE EFFORTS TO INCLUDE ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE INFORMATION ON THE SITE. PETERSON’S IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TECHNICAL, HARDWARE OR SOFTWARE FAILURES OF ANY KIND; LOST OR UNAVAILABLE NETWORK CONNECTIONS; OR INCOMPLETE, GARBLED OR DELAYED COMPUTER TRANSMISSIONS.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE THAT IVYPOINTLLC WILL NOT FOR ANY REASON OR CIRCUMSTANCE, AND REGARDLESS OF LEGAL THEORY, WHETHER IN TORT, CONTRACT, OR OTHERWISE, BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES, HOWEVER CAUSED, AND REGARDLESS OF CHARACTER, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION LOST PROFITS, LOST SAVINGS, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF PETERSON’S HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY SUCH DAMAGES. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY APPLIES, BY WAY OF EXAMPLE BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, TO ANY DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH (I) YOUR ACCESS TO, USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE (INCLUDING ANY SERVICE OFFERED ON OR THROUGH THE SITE), OR (II) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE CONTENT OF, OR PERFORMANCE OF THE SOFTWARE ON, THE SITE (INCLUDING ANY SERVICE OFFERED ON OR THROUGH THE SITE). SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, SO SUCH EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. HOWEVER, SUCH EXCLUSIONS SHALL BE ENFORCEABLE TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

Trademarks, Copyrights and Servicemarks

The Site and all information, documentation, and other content (“Content”) posted in or on the Site are copyright IVYPOINTLLC and its affiliates. All rights reserved. By making this Content available on the Site, IVYPOINTLLC is not waiving any proprietary rights (including copyrights or trademarks) in such Content, and is not transferring its rights to you or any third party. The Content is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. The product and service names and logos on the Site, and the appearance of the Site, including icons and graphics (“Marks”), are servicemarks/trademarks, registered servicemarks/trademarks and/or trade dress of IVYPOINTLLC or its third party licensors. You may download one copy of these materials on any single computer and print a copy of the materials for your use in learning about, evaluating, or acquiring IVYPOINTLLC services or products. No other permission is granted to you to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter, or modify these materials.

Unauthorized use is prohibited.

Transmissions

Any material, information or idea you transmit to or post on this website or to any ivypoint.org email address by any means will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary, and may be disseminated or used by IVYPOINTLLC. While we will never sell your personal information to third parties, you are entirely responsible for any and all information that you submit to the Site. You agree to immediately notify IVYPOINTLLC of any unauthorized submission of your information to the Site. We will take all commercially reasonable steps to prevent third parties from illegally accessing the information that you send us. However, there is always some risk that a third party will improperly access your information during your use of the Site. By using this Site you agree to accept this risk and agree to hold IVYPOINTLLC harmless from any claims resulting from improper access to your information.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this website any unlawful, fraudulent, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material, or any other material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under the law.

Use of Personal data

You may not use any personal data found on the IVYPOINTLLC webpage except to:

  • communicate with IVYPOINTLLC staff concerning matters related to their work at IVYPOINTLLC
  • communicate with other persons concerning their own IVYPOINTLLC activity
  • fulfill your own contractual obligations toward IVYPOINTLLC.

Remedies

In the event that IVYPOINTLLC determines, in its sole discretion, that you have breached any of the Terms, or have otherwise engaged in inappropriate conduct, IVYPOINTLLC may, in addition to any other remedies that may be available, (i) warn you of the violation via e-mail; (ii) delete any content provided by you or your agent(s); (iii) terminate your use of the Site; (iv) notify and fully cooperate with the proper law enforcement authorities for further action; or (e) take any other action which IVYPOINTLLC deems to be appropriate.

Terms of Use Revisions

IVYPOINTLLC may at any time revise these Terms of Use by updating this posting. By using this website, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to determine the then current Terms of Use to which you are bound.

Law that Governs the Site

These Terms are governed by and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of Maryland, United States of America, notwithstanding any conflicts of laws principles, and venue shall rest exclusively in the courts situated in the State of Maryland. Any dispute arising from the terms of this Agreement or a breach of this Agreement will be governed by the laws of the State of Maryland. If any part of these Terms is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining Terms.